Back to top
Work in New Zealand

If you wish to work in New Zealand, you must meet the minimum standard of English required by the New Zealand Government.  The New Zealand Government requests IELTS as evidence of English language proficiency for many visas, including those within the Skilled Migrant, Business, and Residence from Work categories.

Skilled Migrant Category 

This category uses a points system, based on factors such as age, work experience, the applicant’s qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment to determine visa eligibility.  You must have an overall band score of 6.5 in the IELTS General or IELTS Academic module.  

Business Categories  

The required IELTS band score depends on the category associated with your application: 

  • Employee of a Relocating Business Category: an overall band score of at least 5 in the IELTS General or IELTS Academic module. 
  • Entrepreneur Residence or Entrepreneur Work Visa categories: an overall band score of at least 4 in the IELTS General or IELTS Academic module.
  • Investor (Investor 2 Category): an overall band score of at least 3 in the IELTS General or IELTS Academic module.

Residence from Work Category 

Once you have been in New Zealand for two years on a Work to Residence (Talent) Visa, you may be eligible for residence status under the Residence from Work Category.

To be eligible, you will need to:

  • have been in New Zealand on a Work to Residence visa for two years. 
  • meet stipulated health and character requirements.
  • obtain an IELTS certificate with an overall band score of at least 5 in the IELTS General or IELTS Academic module.  

For more information please visit Immigration New Zealand’s website

Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".