DCSIMG
Back to top
Migrate to New Zealand

Those who wish to migrate to New Zealand must meet the minimum standard of English required by the New Zealand Government. The government requests IELTS as evidence of English language proficiency for many visas, including those within the Skilled Migrant, Business, Parent, and Residence from Work categories.

  1. Skilled Migrant Category: The principal applicant must have an overall band score of 6.5 in the IELTS General or IELTS Academic module. Their partner and children will need an overall band score of at least 5 in the IELTS General or IELTS Academic module.
  2. Business Categories: For the principal applicant, the required IELTS band score depends on which category the person applies under.
    • Employee of a Relocating Business Category: An overall band score of at least 5 in the General or Academic module.
    • Entrepreneur Residence or Entrepreneur Work Visa categories: An overall band score of at least 4 in the General or Academic module.
    • Investor (Investor 2 Category): An overall band score of at least 3 in the General or Academic module.

    Partners and children aged 16 or over included in the application must also meet a minimum standard of English, with an overall IELTS band score of at least 4.

  3. Parent Category: All applicants included in a Parent Category application need to provide an IELTS certificate that meets at least two competencies at band score 4.
  4. Residence from Work Category: The principal applicant must have an overall band score of at least 5 in the IELTS General or IELTS Academic module. Their partner and children will also need an overall band score of at least 5 in the IELTS General or IELTS Academic module.
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".